Summary

We value the privacy of your personal information.

This McLarens Holdings Pty Limited Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By visiting our website, using any of our services, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Purposes for Which We Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

We collect personal information to assist our clients in investigating, assessing and settling insurance claims (e.g. when we act for an insurer, this will involve us collecting personal information from insureds, claimants and other third parties involved in the claim, as well as checking the validity of such information). We provide the personal information we collect to our insurer clients, their agents and advisers such as lawyers. This is to assist the insurer or their agent to manage and administer their relationship with the insured, and to decide or advise on payment of a claim. We also provide personal information to other third parties who can confirm the information provided to us (e.g. repairers, witnesses to a claim or law enforcement agencies) or to assist us in providing our insurance claims services (e.g. our investigators and other agents and contractors).

Where we disclose information to third parties, we limit the use and disclosure of personal information provided to us by them for the purposes for which we collected it (e.g. in relation to the handling or settlement of the relevant claim). Our insurer clients, their agents, advisers and other relevant third parties may have their own privacy policy that contains information about their privacy practices and how you can access any personal information they hold about you, seek correction of it or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988.

We may also hold and use your personal information, and disclose your personal information to relevant third parties for the following purposes:

  • To deal with enquiries – we may need to collect your personal information to answer an enquiry you make;
  • Dealing with a complaint – for example a complaint made by you in respect of service provision;
  • Maintaining and improving our service, auditing, quality assurance and training – for example, we may review your personal information to identify how our services can be improved;
  • Other purposes – for any other purpose communicated to you at the time we collect your personal information or as required or permitted by law.

Occasionally we may be required or authorised to collect personal information because of an Australian law or an order of a Court / Tribunal. If we are collecting personal information for this purpose, we will tell you. We may transfer your personal information overseas where the relevant third party is located outside of Australia (for example, to an insurer and reinsurers and their representatives who are located overseas). Our contractual arrangements with these entities generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy laws. 

Personal Information We Collect and Hold

The personal information we collect and / or hold about you and other individuals (such as a co-insured or your spouse, partner or children) may include:

  • name, date of birth, gender
  • contact details such as address, phone, fax and email;
  • information relevant to providing a service such as:
  • your claims history;
  • information obtained as part of the management and processing of a claim (e.g. information on a police report);
  • details of insurance policies you hold or have held; and
  • sensitive information such as criminal records (e.g. where this information is relevant to processing a claim).

What Happens if You Don’t Give Us Your Personal Information

If you don’t provide us with the required personal information, we and our clients may not be able to provide you with some or all services (e.g. we may not be able to access or assess your claim). Where we collect personal information from you, we expect you to tell us if you do not consent to us disclosing the personal information you provide to us to the types of third parties referred to above.

How We Collect and Hold Personal Information

How we collect:

We may collect personal information about you and other individuals in various ways including:

  • over the phone, including telephone recordings;
  • audio/visual recordings, including CCTV;
  • in person;
  • in writing, including via email and hard copy forms.

From whom we may collect:

We may collect such information directly from you or through a variety of third parties such as repairers, suppliers, consultants, and the police. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the phone book or public websites.

When we collect personal information from you about someone else:

We may seek to collect from you personal information about another person. This may happen if you have personal information about another person which is relevant to a claim. For example, you may have the details of a witness to an incident for which you are claiming under your insurance policy. If you provide us with information about another person, then you must:

  • have their consent to do so; and
  • tell them:
  • that you are disclosing their personal information to us; and
  • provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information:

We hold personal information electronically and on paper / in hard copy.

For the personal information we hold electronically we take reasonable security measures including firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.

For the information we hold in hard copy / on paper we have in place reasonable confidentiality procedures and we also take reasonable security measures. We also require third party providers to hold personal information securely.

How You May Access Your Personal Information and Seek Correction of it.

Accessing your information:

You can make a written request to access the personal information we hold about you. If we aren’t able to meet your request for access, we’ll let you know why.

Keeping your information accurate:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us do so. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, then please let us know. If you’d like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information, please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Complaints about how we handle your personal information:

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information or an alleged breach of the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us and provide us with the details of your complaint / the alleged breach as well as any supporting evidence. You can contact us via the below options:

McLarens Holdings Pty Limited

PO Box CP70

Condell Park

NSW 2200

Refer to the website – www.mclarens.com to obtain contact details.

We will promptly acknowledge the complaint, carefully investigate it and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information and will provide you with our determination once it is made. If you are unhappy with our determination, we will provide you details on how to take the complaint further.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas if your insurer is not resident in Australia. For example, we may transfer information via email to Insurers, their representatives or our representatives who are located overseas. These insurers are most commonly located in UK, Europe and USA. You should tell us if you object to any such transfer.